Newsletter Subscription

My Reviews

For reviews categorised into genres and 5 stars, see the Categories drop down box on the left side bar.

Read my review policy, criteria and rating system here.  Indie authors may also request a review there, but you could get any Awesome Indies reviewer. I select  books published by mainstream publishers from Netgalley.

A
A Cast of Stones by Patrick W. Carr
A Conspiracy of Alchemists by Liesel Schwarz
Actress by Keith Dixon
A Distant Eden by Lloyd Tackett
Alienation by Jon Lewis
Allegiance (The Legacy Trilogy: Book II)  by Cayla Kluver
‘And all the Stars’ by Andrea K Höst
 Angel Burn by L.A. Weatherly
Angel’s Bend by L.A Dale
An Heiress at Heart by Jennifer Delamere
Another Space in Time by Richard Bunning
Apocalypse Rising  by  Maria  Zannini,
Agatha H. and the Airship City by  Phil and Kaja Foglio
 Alternity by Mari Mancusi
All the Blue Eyed Angels by Jen Blood
Asher’s Dilemma by Coleen Kwan
Automatic Woman by Nathan L. Yocum
Awaken the Highland Warrior by Anita Cleeney

B
Bad Publicity by Joanne Sydney Lessner
‘Bang, Memoirs of a Relationship Assassin’ by David Wailing

 Bane by Trish Milburn
Beautiful Disaster by Jamie McGuire
Beauty in the Beast by Christine Danse
Beyond the Misty Shore by Vocky Hinze
Beyond the Will of God by David Biddle
Big Sound Temple by Ben Stevens
Blood Calling by  Joshua Grover-David Patterson

Blood Rock by Anthony Francis
Book of Mercy by Sherry Roberts
Buried by Gerilyn Marin

C
‘Can’t Live Without’ by Joanne Phillips
Celestial Bodies in Orbit by Eve Littlepage
Caught in Amber by Cathy Pegau
Cold Angel Days by Clive S Johnson
Colandra’s Crusade, Angels, Demons and Possessed Cats Collide by Susie Pilkington-Wood
Corridor of Darkness by Patrick W O’Brian
Courting Trouble  by Jenny Schwartz
Covet by Melissa Darnell
Coveted by Shawntelle Madison
Crave by Melissa Darnell

D
Dare You To by Katie McGarry
Dark Night of the Soul by E.M Havens
Dark Under the Cover of Night by Jayne Castel
Defending Elton by T.J.Cooke
Demon’s Crossing by  Eleri Stone
Demoneater & Demonocity by Royce Buckingham
Deviation by Christine Manzari
Diamones by Massimo Marino
Doodling by Jonathon Gould
Dragons Away! by K D Berry
Dragon’s Pupils  by Martin Chushui
Dream Student by James DiBenedetto
Dumpiter by David Fletcher

E
Emotional Geology by Linda Gillard
Enchanters: Glys of Myradelle by David Bryan Russell
Every Other Day by Jennifer Lynn Barnes

F
 Fate War Alliance by E.M.Havens
Few are Chosen by M T McGuire
Finding Angel by Kat Heckenbach 
Fire Baptised by Kenya Wright
Flidderbugs by Jonathon Gould

Forbidden Fire by Kimberley Kinrade
Forever Vampire
 by Michele Hauf
For Love or Money by Peter McAra
Fractured Light  by Rachel McClellan
Fractured Soul by Rachel McClellan
Froi of the Exiles by Marlena Marchetta
Frost Moon by Anthony Francis

G
Goldfish Tears by  Curtis Ackie 
Green-eyed Demon by Jaye Wells
Grounded by G.P. Ching
Growing Disenchantments, by K.D. Berry
Guardians of the Akasha by Celia Stander
Guardians of Stone by Anita Clenney

H
Halfway by Stephanie Void
Harbinger by Peta Crake
Have Wormhole, Will Travel by Tony McFadden
H2o the Novel by Austin Boyd and Brannon Hollingsworth
Heaven Is For Heroes by PJ Sharon
Hellenic Immortal by Gene Doucette
Hollow Moon by Steph Bennion
House of Silence by Linda Gillard

I
 Ink by Amanda Sun
Incubus by Jennifer Quintez
Inkarna by Nerine Dorman
In the Trees by Pauline Fisk
Into the Mist: Silver Hand by Steve Finegan
Isles of the Forsaken by Carolyn Ives Gilman

J
Journey of Awakening’ by Shawna Thomas

K
 Killing Time by  Elisa Paige
Kiss and Tell  by T.J.Cooke

L

Lost in Seattle by Bruce Louis Dodson
Lost in Thought by Simon Townley
Lichgates by SM Boyce
Lost Voices by Sarah Porter
Liberator by Richard Harland

M
Magnus Opum by Jonathan Gould

Mercy by Joshua Grover
Mechanique by  Genevieve Valentine
Mereritt by Krisi Keley
Mist by Susan Krinard
Misfit by Jon Skovron
Moscow But Dreaming by Ekaterina Sedia
Montana Dreams by Jillian Hart
Moonbeams by B J Morgan
Moonlight and Mechanicals by Cindy Spencer Pape
 Mr Real by Carolyn Crane
The Moonstone series by Marilee Brothers
My Sparkling Misfortune by Laura Lond

N
Nameless, A Tale of Beauty and Madness by Lili St. Crow
Nephilum Awakening: Enkindu by Henry R Yarghn Jnr
New Blood by Donna Ansari

O
Orange Petals’ in a Storm by Dr Niamh Clune
Osiris by E. J. Swift
Oxford Blood by Georgiana Derwent

P

Pandora’s Bottle by Joanne Lessner
Paw Prints of the Gods by Steph Bennion
Perception by Lee Strauss
Phantom Universe by Laura Kreitzer
Picking Up the Ghost  by Tone Milazzo
Pilgrim in the Sky by Natania Barron
The Perilous Prophecy of Guard and Goddess by Leanna Renee Heiber
Phoenix Rising by Pip Ballantine & Tee Morris
Pro Luce Haber Vol 1 by Krisi Keley
Pro Luce Haber Vol 2 by Krisi Keley

Q
Quest for Celestia by Steven James

R
Raise the Gipper by John Barnes
Reece’s Leap by Darcy Scott
Red Gloves by Tim Greaton
Ripple: A Tale of Hope and Redemption by E.L Farris
Rock N Roll is Undead by Rose Pressey
Rupee Millionaires by Frank Kusy

S
Salvation by Harriet Steel
Scratches on the Surface by Aaron Smibert
Secret Reflection by  Jennider Brassel
Season of the Serpent Book 1 by David Nova
Season of the Serpent Book 2 by David Nova.
Seeking Unseen by  Kat Heckenbach
Some Quiet Place’ by Kelsey Sutton
Southern Cross by Jen Blood
Sidewalk Canvas by Julie Kirk
Skein of Shadows by Marsheila Rockwell
Spellbound by Samantha Combs
Spirits of Glory by Emily Devenport
Spiritus by Dana Michelle Burnett
Shadow of Night by Deborah Harkness
Sky Tinted Water by Keta Diablo
Subterfuge In Heart by Tobias Troy
Sunbolt by Instisar Khanani
Sunspots by Karen Bell
Super Nobody by Brent Meske


T
Taming Her Forbidden Earl by Catherine Hemmerling
Talisman of El by Alecia Stone
 Telling the Sea by Pauline Fisk 
Tollesbury Time Forever by Stuart Ayris
The Ancients by Nick Marsh
The Ball Machine by Simon J Townley
The Between by L J Cohen
The Black Orb by Sabine A Reed
‘The Boy Who Said No’ by Patti Sheehy
The Broken Horizon by Catherne M Byrne
The Canvas Thief by P. Kirby
The Children of Isador by  Sam J Charlton
The Claimed by Caridad Pineiro
The Cuckoos of Bach Magna byPeter Maughan
The Dark Shadow of Spring by G.L. Breedon
The Disenchanted Pet by Kate Policani
The Fabulous Dreams of Maggie de Beer by Andrew Crofts

The Fairy Ring by Mary Losure
The Darkening Dream by Andy Gavin
The Gathering Darkness by Lisa Collicutt
The Genius of Little Things by Larry Buhl
The Gifting by Anne Brooke
The Girl in the Clockwork Collar by Kady Cross
The Girl in the Steel Corset by Kady Cross
‘The Girl with the Iron Touch’
The Glass Guardian, by Linda Gillard
 The Guardian’s Wildchild by Feather Stone
The Hermetica of Elysium by Annemaries Banks
The Huaca by Marcia Mickleson
THE JOURNEY by John A. Heldt
Steampunk review: The League of Illusion: Legacy by Vivi Anna
The Land Beyond Goodbye by Barbara Scott Emmet
The Last Laugh by Arjuna Ardagh
The Lustre by Kate Policani
The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke
The Magi by Kevin Turner
The Mine by John A Heldt
The Metaphysical Double Life of Eri Lane by Joceyln Nora Moore
The Other Slipper by Kenechi Udogu
The Search for Artemis by P. D. Griffith
The Second Rule of Ten by Gay Hendricks
The Sexual Advetures of Time and Space by Brian Sfinas
The Sun Zebra by Rolando Garcia
The Sweetest Dark by Shana Abe
The Philosophical Practitioner by Larry Abrams
The Red Bridge Murder by Charles Barbara —a dual language story translated by Krisi Keley
 The Reluctant Goddess by A.F Firebird
The Reunion by Dan Walsh
The Rise of Nine by Pittacus Lore
The Shapeshifter’s Secret by Heather Ostler
The Shattering byKaren Healy
The Stellarnet Prince by J.L Hilton
The Stubborn Dead by Natasha Hoar
 ‘The Sweetest Dark’ by Shana Abé
The Unauthorised Biography of   Michelle Bachmann by Ken Brosky
The Warden Threat by D L Morese
The Warden War by D.L. Morrese
The Water Witch by Carol Goodman
The Widow’s To Do List by Stephanie Zia
The Wizard of Time by G.L. Breedon
The White Oak by Kim White
Thomas World by Richard Cox
Thrall by Jennifer Quintenz
Threads, the reincarnation of Anne Boleyn by Neil Gavin
Two Moon Princess by Carmen Ferreiro-Esteban
The Warlock by Deborah Lightfoot
The Waterspell Series – Warlock (and The Wysard) by Deborah LightfootThe Wisewoman by Deborah Lightfoot
The Werewolf’s Wife by Michelle Hauf
The White Witch by Trish Milburn
Threads of Desire by Eleri Stone
White Forest by Adam McOmber
Treasure Me by Christine Nofti 

U
Ultraviolet by R.J Anderson
Uneasy Fortunes by Mandi Ellsworth
Unprotected Sax by Tony McFadden
‘Untimed’ by Andy Gavin
Untying the Knot by Linda Gillard

V
Vampyre Kisses by
Elizabeth J Kolodziej
Vingede by Krisi Keley
Vortex, Return of The Effra 1 by Lindsey J Parsons

W
Waning Moon by PJ Sharon
Wayfinder  by C.E. Murphy
W estern desert by P. J. Sharon.

X

Y
Yeah Zero by Bob Reid

Z
 ‘Zero Gravity Outcasts’ by Kay Keppler